You are here: Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
By accessing and using the Holmes O'Malley Sexton website you agree to the Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
 
This website is brought to you by Holmes O'Malley Sexton. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
 
For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 Holmes O'Malley Sexton ('we' or 'us') are the 'data controller' (ie the firm is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).
 
Personal data we may collect about you
 
We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and address whenever you email us or contact us.
 
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you email us regarding feedback or contact one of our fee earners.We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it in your communication to us. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes detailed below.
 
We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
 
IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use may be essential for the site to operate. Currently we use Google Analytics and information on the use of cookies in this respect can be found at http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.
 
How we may use your personal data
 
We will use your personal data:-
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • customer profiling 
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out' below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services.
Marketing and opting out
 
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, fax and email about services, promotions, seminars and events which may be of interest to you.
 
If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.
 
Keeping your data secure
 
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data:-
  • we store your personal data on a secure server
  • access to central IT servers is restricted in a secure location to a limited number of staff with appropriate procedures for the accompaniment of any non-authorised staff or contractors
  • access to personal data is restricted to authorised staff on a ‘need-to-know’ basis in accordance with a defined policy
  • access to computer systems is password protected with other factors of authentication as appropriate to the sensitivity of the information
  • information on computer screens and manual files are kept hidden from callers to our offices
  • a back-up procedure is in operation for computer held data, including off-site back-up
  • all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that staff are made aware of the organisation’s security measures, and comply with them
  • all waste papers, printouts, etc. are disposed of carefully
  • a designated person is responsible for security and for periodic reviews of the measures and practices in place. 
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.
 
Sale of business
 
If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
 
Monitoring
 
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.
 
Your rights
 
You have the right, for which we may charge you a small fee, to request access to personal data which we may process about you and to receive this from us within 40 days. If you wish to exercise this right you should:-
  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable. 
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:-
  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with. 
You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:-
  • put your request in writing. An email sent to postmaster@homs.ie with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to. 
Our contact details
 
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to postmaster@homs.ie or you can write to us at Data Controller – Managing Partner, Holmes O’Malley Sexton, Bishopsgate, Henry Street, Limerick or call us on +353 (0)61313222.
 
We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.